Okosodo et al Greener Journal of Agricultural Sciences, Vol. 6 (1), pp. 010-016, January 2016. ISSN: 2276-7770 Research Paper Manuscript Number: 121615169 (DOI http://doi.org/10.15580/GJAS.2016.1.121615169) Food and Feeding Ecology of Common Bulbul (Pycnonotus barbatus) in Leventis Foundation Agricultural School Ilesa South Western Nigeria Okosodo E.F.1*, Orimaye J.O.2 and Obasogie F.O.3 1 Department of Ecotourism and Wildlife Management, Federal University of Technology, PMB 1054 Akure, Ondo State, Nigeria. 2 Forestry, Wildlife and Fisheries Management Dept; Ekiti State University, Ado-Ekiti. 3 College of Agriculture, Iguoriakhi, Benin city, Edo State, Nigeria. Abstract This study examined the food and feeding ecology of the Common Bulbul (Pycnonotus babatus) in Leventis Foundation Nigeria Agricultural Training School, South Western Nigeria. Direct field observation method was used to collect data for 12 months on the food and feeding ecology of these bird species. The study area was divided into three compartments according to land use types (secondary forest, Farmland and Developed Area). The result showed that the Common bulbul consumed variety of plants and insects, Ficus exaparataa provided the highest food source (fruits and seeds) and they also consumed the leaves and flowers of the following plants Moringa oleifera, Delonis regia and Boerhavia diffusa. Tree species provided the highest food source of 66.7% and insects 33.7%. The result revealed that the Common Bulbul Utilized the three Compartments within the study area and that secondary forest provided highest food materials of 69.68%, Farmland 21.12% and Developed area 9.2% Key words: Food, Ecology, Habits, conservation. Return to Content View [Full Article – PDF] [Full Article – HTML] [Full Article – EPUB] Post-review Rundown View/get involved, click [Post-Review Page] References Ali S. and Ripley S.D., Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan, Oxford University Press, London, 6, (1971) Ali, S. (1970): Flower-birds and bird-flowers in India. J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc. 35(3): 573–605. Anthal A. and Sahi D.N. Food and Feeding Ecology of Jungle Babbler, Turdoides striatus sindianus (Ticehurst) in District Jammu (J&K), India International Research Journal of Environment Sciences ISSN 2319–1414 Vol. 2(7), 54-57, Balakrishnan, P. (2007): Status, distribution and ecology of the Grey- headed Bulbul Pycnonotus priocephalus in the Western Ghats, India. Ph.D. thesis, Bharathiar University, Coimbatore Balakrishnan P. 2010. Parental care strategies of grey-headed bulbul, Pycnonotus priocephalus in the Western Ghats, South India. Current Science, 98(5): 673-680. Borrow, N. and Demey R. (2012). “A guide to the birds of western Africa”. Princeton University Press Chen, C. and F. Hsieh (2002): Composition and foraging behaviour of mixed-species flocks led by the Grey-cheeked Fulvetta in Fushan Experimental Forest, Taiwan. Ibis 144: 317–330. Cody, M. L. (1974). Competition and the structure of bird communities. Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton, New Jersey. Corlett, R. T. (1998). Frugivory and seed dispersal by birds in Hong Kong shrubland. Forktail 13: 23-27. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. & Christie, D. (eds.) (2005). Handbook of the birds of the world. Volume 10. Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. Dhindsa, M. S. and Saini, H. K. (1994) Agricultural ornithology: an Indian perspective. J. Biosci. 19: 391-402. Earle, R.A. & T.B. Oatley. 1983. Populations, ecology and breeding of the Orange Thrush at two sites in eastern South Africa. Ostrich 54: 205-212. Hsu, M.J. & Lin. Y.S. 1994. The annual cycle of the Chinese Bulbul Pycnonotus sinensis formosae in Taiwan. Acta Zool. Taiwanica 5: 33-39. Hespenheide, H. A. (1971). Food preference and the extent of overlap in some insectivorous birds, with special reference to the Tyrannidae. Ibis 113:59-72. Keay, R.W.J.,(1989), Trees of Nigeria. A review version of Nigerian trees (1960, 1964) by R. W. J Keay, C. F. A Onochie and D. P Strandfield. Claridon Press Oxford University press: Pp 476 pp. Kitowski I. (2011). Breeding biology of the Grey-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus priocephalus (Aves: Pycnonotidae) in the Western Ghats, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa, 3(1): 1415-1424. Kirkwood JK (1979). The partition of food energy for existence in the kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) and the barn owl (Tyto alba). Comparat. Biochem. Physiol. 63A:495-498. Krebs B s, J.R. & A. Kacelnik (1991): Decision making. Pp. 105–136. In: Krebs, J.R. & N.B. Davies (Eds): Behavioural Ecology: An Evolutionary Approach. Blackwell Scientific, Oxford. Las-Casas FM, Azevedo JSM, Dias FMM (2012). The community of hummingbirds (Aves: Trochilidae) and the assemblage of flowers in a Caatinga vegetation. Braz. J Biol. 72:51-58. Lan SS, Zhang Q, Huang Q, Chen SH (2013). Breeding ecology of Chinese Bulbul in the urban environment of Hangzhou, China. Zoological Research, 34(3): 182-189. (in Chinese) Li Y, Wu X (2005). Avian diversity in Wuhu City during summertime. Ying Yong Sheng Tai Xue Bao 16:1176-1179. Liu XH. 1992. A preliminary study on the ecology of Red Whiskered Bulbul. Journal of Guangxi Academy of Science, 8(1): 54-62. (in Chinese Mengistu and Salami (2007). Application of remote sensing and GIS inland use/land cover mapping and change detection in a part of south western Nigeria. African Journal of Environmental Science and Technology Vol. 1 (5), pp. 099 -109. Morton ES. 1973. On the evolutionary advantages and disadvantages of fruit eating in tropical birds. The American Naturalist, 107(953): 8-22. Morrison, M.L., C.J. Ral P h, J. Verner & J.R. jehl jr. (Eds) (1990): Avian foraging: theory, methodology, and applications. Studies in Avian Biology No. 13. Cooper Ornithological Society, California. Moermond, T.C. (1990): A functional approach to foraging: morphology, behaviour, and the capacity to exploit. Studies in Avian Biology 13: 427–430 Mozafarian V. (2005). Trees and Shrubs of Iran. Farhang-e-Moaser Publishing, Tehran 1003pp. [In Persian] Narang M.L. and Lamba B.S., 1989 Food habits of jungle babbler, Turdoides striatus (Dumont) and its role in the ecosystem, Indian Journal of Ecology, 13, 38-45 (198 Rana B.D. (1970) .Some observations on food of the Jungle Babbler (Turdoides striatus) and the Common Babbler (Turdoides caudatus) in the Rajasthan desert, India, Pavo, Indian J. Ornithol., 8, 35-44. Royama. T. 1970. Factors governing the hunting behaviour and selection of food by the great tit (Paris major L.). Journal of Animal Ecology 39(3): 619.668. Root T, Hughes L (2005). Present and future phenological changes in wild plants and animals. In: Lovejoy T.E. and Hannah. L. (Eds.) Climate Change and Biodiversity, Yale University Press, New Haven & London. p. 61. Scott SN, Clegg SM, Blomberg SP, Kikkawa J, Owens IP (2003). Morphological shifts in island-dwelling birds: the roles of generalist foraging and niche expansion. Evolution 57:2147-2156. Wienecke, B, Robertson G, (2002). Foraging areas of king penguins from Macquarie Island in relation to a marine protected area. Environ. Manage. 29:662-672. Wilson S., Fatemi S.M.R. and Collegues (2002). Status of coral reefs of Persian /Arabian Gulf and Arabian Sea Region. Status of Coral Reefs of the Worlds.53–62.